Emotional reunion between military personnel and partner.
[…] The law recognizes that serving your country should not mean sacrificing your role as a parent.

Understanding Military Child Custody Laws in California

Military child custody operates under a unique legal framework that combines both federal and state protections. California Family Code Section 3047 specifically addresses custody issues for military parents, while the federal Service Members Civil Relief Act (SCRA) provides additional legal safeguards during active duty service.

California Family Code Section 3047 states that “a party’s absence, relocation, or failure to comply with custody and visitation orders shall not, by itself, be sufficient to justify a modification of a custody or visitation order if the reason for the absence, relocation, or failure to comply is the party’s activation to military duty or temporary duty, mobilization in support of combat or other military operation, or military deployment out of state.”

The federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA, 50 U.S.C. § 3932) provides additional protections for active duty service members, including a mandatory 90-day stay of civil proceedings (with possible extensions) when active duty materially affects your ability to appear.