Judge striking a wooden gavel on a sound block in a courtroom.
[…] When her ex-husband later asked the court to end support, the appeals court ruled that terminating support was unfair because she had never been warned she was expected to work toward independence.

Since that decision, California has codified this principle into law under Family Code Section 4330(b). The state’s policy has shifted toward encouraging supported spouses to become self-supporting, but permanent support is still possible, especially in long marriages or when self-sufficiency isn’t realistic.

The Exact Legal Language You Need to Know

Family Code Section 4330(b) states:

“When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in Section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable.”

Notice the key phrase: “may advise.” This means the court has discretion. Gavron Warnings are not mandatory in every case, and courts might choose not to issue one, especially in long marriages where self-support isn’t realistic.